Back to Blog
GuidesUpdated October 5, 202613 min read

Best Banking Apps in Canada (2026): Big Banks vs Online Banks

Last updated:

By Jay Darji — Founder, Unified. Jay builds Unified, a Canadian budgeting app that connects all your bank accounts in one dashboard, and writes every guide on this blog based on building banking software for Canadians.

The Big 5 apps have the most features and the most awards. The online banks often have the lowest fees. Here is how 13 Canadian banking apps compare on what you use day to day, based on independent studies and each bank's own pages, not a made-up score.

Quick picks

  • Top-rated big bank app (2026): TD, #1 in J.D. Power's 2026 Canada Banking Mobile App study.
  • Most consistent award winner: CIBC, #1 in J.D. Power 2025 and Surviscor 2025.
  • Best built-in budgeting tools: RBC (NOMI Insights, Budgets, Find & Save, Forecast).
  • Best no-fee online bank app: EQ Bank or Tangerine, both CDIC members with $0 monthly fees.
  • See all your banks in one app: none of them. You need an aggregator like Unified.
Verified October 5, 2026. We don't assign our own scores. Awards come from J.D. Power, Surviscor and EMARKETER; features come from each bank's own pages; ratings come from the Canadian App Store on the date shown. We make Unified, which works alongside your bank rather than replacing it, and we have no affiliate relationship with any bank listed.

How We Evaluated Banking Apps

A banking app is the front door to your bank, so we looked at what you do in it every week, plus the account behind it:

CriterionWhat we checked
Mobile experienceIndependent satisfaction studies and Canadian App Store ratings
Account managementCheque deposit, e-Transfer, bill payments, moving money
Budgeting and insightsBuilt-in spending categories, budgets, forecasts, goals
Transaction visibilitySearch, categories, pending transactions
AlertsBalance, payment and spending alerts you can configure
SecurityCard lock, CDIC membership, in-app security controls
Credit card managementLock/unlock, credit score access, rewards
Savings featuresAutomatic saving, sub-accounts, interest rate
FeesMonthly fee on the main chequing account
IntegrationsWhether the app can show accounts at other institutions

What Independent Studies Say

StudyYearResult
J.D. Power Canada Banking Mobile App Satisfaction2026TD #1, highest on all four factors (Big 5 only)
J.D. Power Canada Digital Banking Satisfaction2025CIBC #1 for mobile and online banking among the Big 5
Surviscor Mobile Banking Award2025CIBC #1 of 23 firms, including neobanks (8th win in 9 years)
EMARKETER Canada Mobile Banking Features Benchmark2025BMO #1, second year running

Sources: the bank press releases announcing each result, linked at the end. J.D. Power's banking app studies profile the Big 5 only, so online banks are not ranked there.

The takeaway: the Big 5 apps are close and trade first place year to year. J.D. Power measures satisfaction, Surviscor audits usability and EMARKETER counts features, so each picks a different winner. If you are choosing between two big banks, the app shouldn't decide it. Fees, branches and products matter more.


Big Bank Apps Compared

AppBudgeting and insightsCard controlsOther standouts
RBC MobileNOMI Insights, NOMI Budgets, NOMI Find & Save (auto-saving), NOMI Forecast (7-day)Not covered on the pages we checkedAsk NOMI assistant; Avion points
TD appTransaction search; TD MySpend is a separate appCredit card lockTD Clari AI assistant; Credit Score Tools and Credit Hub (2026)
BMO MobileBMO Insights (personalized spending insights)Lock under Manage cardsCreditView free credit score
ScotiabankScotia Smart Money by Advice+ (budgets and goals)Credit and debit card lockScene+ points, InfoAlerts, TransUnion credit score
CIBC MobileCIBC Insights; Smart Planner with automatic goal contributionsLock My CardSmart Balance Alerts, virtual assistant
National BankBudget toolsTemporary debit/credit lockAlerts for payment deadlines and spending limits; travel notice
Desjardins—Lock, unlock, replace card; change limitsQuebec's largest co-operative

From each bank's own feature pages, verified October 5, 2026. All support Interac e-Transfer and mobile cheque deposit.

What stands out. RBC has the most complete free money-management layer: categories, a suggested budget, automatic saving and a short-term cash-flow forecast. CIBC's Smart Planner is the best goal tool among the big banks because it moves money toward goals automatically. TD and Scotiabank have put credit scores and credit tools inside the main app, and most big bank apps let you lock a lost card in seconds.

The common limit. All of these tools analyze only that bank's accounts. If your chequing is at TD and your credit card is at Scotiabank, neither app sees your full spending.


Online Banks and Fintech Apps Compared

AppMonthly feeInterest on main accountDeposit protectionNotes
EQ Bank$02.75% (Personal Account)CDIC member (combined with Equitable Bank)Up to 8 sub-accounts; free e-Transfers
Tangerine$0Varies; see TangerineCDIC member (Scotiabank subsidiary)3,500+ free Scotiabank ABMs
Simplii Financial$0Varies; see SimpliiCDIC (combined with CIBC)Free e-Transfers; CIBC ABMs
Wealthsimple$01.25%–2.25% by client tier (+0.5% with direct deposit)Not a bank; up to $1M via partner CDIC membersPrepaid Visa; investing in the same app
KOHOFree and paid plansOn Earn Interest balancesOnly Earn Interest balances, held in trust at a CDIC memberPrepaid Mastercard; not a bank (licence application filed)
Neo Financial$0See NeoNeo Chequing eligible for CDIC up to $100,000Virtual cards, credit score monitoring

From each provider's site, verified October 5, 2026. Interest rates change often; we only list rates the provider's page displayed on that date.

Online banks win on cost. A typical big-bank chequing package charges a monthly fee unless you keep a minimum balance. EQ Bank, Tangerine, Simplii, Wealthsimple and Neo charge $0 for their main account. The trade-offs are no branches, fewer products such as mortgages and business accounts, and for the fintechs, deposit protection that works through partner institutions rather than directly.

If you are looking at Revolut, it still isn't available in Canada. Our guide to Revolut alternatives in Canada covers multi-currency options.


App Store Ratings

AppRating (Canadian App Store)Number of ratings
KOHO4.7990,571
Neo Financial4.7855,791
Desjardins4.77197,904
National Bank4.76278,390
EQ Bank4.7561,458
RBC Mobile4.74211,970
Tangerine4.7478,434
TD Canada4.71233,803
Scotiabank4.691,091,869
Wealthsimple4.62129,862
BMO4.58114,616
CIBC4.2227,862
Simplii Financial4.1712,828

Average rating and rating count from the Canadian App Store, checked October 5, 2026. Ratings change daily.

Most apps sit between 4.6 and 4.8, which is effectively a tie. Note the gap between ratings and studies: CIBC has the lowest App Store rating of the Big 5 but has topped J.D. Power and Surviscor. Star ratings reward ease of everyday tasks; the studies weigh features and depth.


Best Banking App by Need

If you want…ConsiderWhy
A big bank with a top-rated appTD or CIBCMost recent J.D. Power winners (2026 and 2025)
Budgeting built into your bankRBCNOMI Insights, Budgets, Find & Save and Forecast are free
Automatic saving toward goalsCIBC or RBCSmart Planner contributions; NOMI Find & Save
No monthly fee and a CDIC bankEQ Bank, Tangerine or Simplii$0 chequing at CDIC members
Interest on everyday moneyEQ Bank or WealthsimpleInterest on the main account
Banking in QuebecDesjardins or National BankLarge networks and highly rated apps
Credit score in your bank appBMO, Scotiabank or TDCreditView, TransUnion score, Credit Hub
Every account at every bank in one viewAn aggregator like UnifiedBank apps can't see other banks

Many Canadians end up with two banks anyway: a big bank for the mortgage and branch access, and an online bank for no-fee chequing or a higher savings rate. That works well, as long as you have a way to see both together. Our guide to budgeting with multiple bank accounts shows how to set it up.


Safety: CDIC Coverage

A great app means little if your deposits aren't protected. The Canada Deposit Insurance Corporation insures eligible deposits at member institutions up to $100,000 per insured category (for example, one name, joint, TFSA, RRSP), including foreign currency deposits. Stocks, ETFs and mutual funds are not covered.

  • CDIC members: RBC, TD, BMO, Scotiabank, CIBC, National Bank, Tangerine and EQ Bank. Desjardins deposits are protected under Quebec's deposit insurance regime.
  • Shared limits: EQ Bank with Equitable Bank; Simplii with CIBC. Two accounts at those pairs share one limit per category.
  • Not banks: Wealthsimple, KOHO and Neo arrange protection through partner CDIC members, and coverage depends on the product. KOHO, for example, says only Earn Interest balances are CDIC-eligible. A KOHO subsidiary gave notice in March 2026 that it will apply for a Schedule I bank licence. We found no approval as of October 5, 2026.

For app-level security (passwords, 2FA, what to check before connecting a third-party app), see our banking app security guide.


What No Banking App Does: Show Every Bank

We could not find a Big 5 app that shows accounts held at other banks. Each app's insights, budgets and forecasts stop at that bank's walls. Canada's consumer-driven banking framework should make sharing data between institutions standard, but it isn't live yet.

That gap is what Unified fills. Unified doesn't replace your bank. It connects read-only to the banks you already use (TD, RBC, BMO, CIBC, Scotiabank, Tangerine, EQ Bank, Wealthsimple and more) and shows them together:

Your bank's appUnified
Move money, pay bills, deposit chequesYesNo, read-only by design
Spending insights and budgetsThis bank's accounts onlyAcross every connected bank
Net worthPartialAll accounts, automatically
Subscriptions and price-increase alertsVariesYes
PriceIncluded with your account$6.99 CAD/mo or $69 CAD/yr, 14-day trial

Keep your bank app for moving money. Use Unified to see the whole picture. See the supported banks, or read how to see all your bank accounts in one place. If budgeting is your main goal, compare the best budgeting apps in Canada.


Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best banking app in Canada?

There is no single winner across every study. TD ranked highest in J.D. Power's 2026 Canada Banking Mobile App Satisfaction Study. CIBC ranked first in J.D. Power's 2025 study and won Surviscor's 2025 Mobile Banking Award. BMO ranked first in EMARKETER's 2025 Canada Mobile Banking Features Benchmark. Among online banks, EQ Bank, Tangerine and Wealthsimple combine highly rated apps with no monthly chequing fees.

Which Canadian bank app has the best budgeting tools?

RBC has the broadest built-in set: NOMI Insights, NOMI Budgets, NOMI Find & Save and a 7-day NOMI Forecast, all free in the RBC app. Scotiabank (Scotia Smart Money by Advice+), CIBC (CIBC Insights and Smart Planner) and BMO (BMO Insights) also offer spending insights and goals. All of them only analyze accounts at that bank.

Can a Canadian banking app show accounts from other banks?

We could not find any Big 5 banking app that currently shows accounts held at other banks. Canada's consumer-driven banking framework is meant to make this kind of data sharing standard, but it is not live yet. Until then, a separate app that connects to multiple banks, such as Unified, is the way to see everything in one place.

Are online banks like EQ Bank and Tangerine safe?

EQ Bank and Tangerine are CDIC members, so eligible deposits are insured up to $100,000 per insured category, just like at the Big 5. EQ Bank's coverage is combined with Equitable Bank's and Simplii's is combined with CIBC's. Wealthsimple and KOHO are not banks; they arrange CDIC coverage through partner members, and the details differ, so check each provider's terms.

Is KOHO a bank?

Not as of October 2026. KOHO's prepaid Mastercard is issued by KOHO Financial Inc. A KOHO subsidiary published a notice in March 2026 that it intends to apply to become a Schedule I bank, but we found no evidence the licence has been granted. Only balances in KOHO's Earn Interest feature are held in trust at a CDIC member.

Which banking app has the highest App Store rating in Canada?

On October 5, 2026, the top ratings on the Canadian App Store were very close: KOHO 4.79, Neo 4.78, Desjardins 4.77, National Bank 4.76 and EQ Bank 4.75, with RBC and Tangerine at 4.74. Ratings change daily and mostly reflect ease of everyday tasks, so treat small differences as a tie.


Sources

All sources checked October 5, 2026.

Keep your banks. See them all in one place.

Unified connects TD, RBC, BMO, CIBC, Scotiabank, Tangerine, EQ Bank and more, read-only, so your budgets, spending and net worth cover every account. 14-day free trial, then $6.99 CAD/month or $69 CAD/year.

Try Unified free for 14 days